Skip to main content

TULABHARA AT DHARMASTALA

Tulabhara at Dharmasthala: Significance, Procedure & Benefits

Dharmasthala Manjunatha Temple, located in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, is one of the most respected pilgrimage centers in India. Among the many sacred offerings performed here, Tulabhara holds special spiritual importance. Devotees from across the country perform Tulabhara seeking blessings of Lord Manjunatha (Lord Shiva) for health, prosperity, success, and fulfillment of vows.


What is Tulabhara?

Tulabhara is a unique seva where a devotee is weighed against offerings such as jaggery, rice, coconuts, sugar, banana, or coins, equal to their body weight. The offerings are then donated to the temple and used for charitable purposes, reflecting the spirit of selflessness and gratitude.


Significance of Tulabhara at Dharmasthala

Performing Tulabhara at Dharmasthala is believed to:

  • Fulfill wishes and vows (Harake)

  • Bring relief from health issues

  • Ensure family peace and prosperity

  • Remove obstacles in career or education

  • Express gratitude to Lord Manjunatha

The ritual symbolizes surrender of ego and dedication to dharma (righteous living).


Common Items Used for Tulabhara

Devotees can choose different items for Tulabhara, including:

  • Jaggery (Bella Tulabhara)

  • Rice (Akki Tulabhara)

  • Sugar

  • Bananas

  • Coconuts

  • Coins or currency (with temple approval)

The choice depends on personal belief and vow taken.


Procedure for Tulabhara at Dharmasthala

  1. Devotees register for Tulabhara at the temple counter.

  2. The devotee sits on one side of the weighing balance.

  3. Offerings are added on the other side until balance is achieved.

  4. Priests chant mantras and perform the ritual.

  5. The offerings are handed over to the temple for charity.


Tulabhara Timings at Dharmasthala

  • Performed during temple working hours

  • Morning hours are preferred for peaceful darshan

  • Availability may vary on festival days


Important Tips for Devotees

  • Dress modestly as per temple customs

  • Carry valid ID if required

  • Reach early during weekends and festival days

  • Follow temple staff instructions strictly

SRI DHARMASTALA MANJUNATHESWARA TEMPLE, DHARMASTALA


Tulabhara carried out in Rice, Salt, Tender Coconut, Flower, Rice and coconut, Jaggery, Bananas, Sugar, Kunkuma, Grain, Coins at Sri Dharmastala Manjunatheswara Temple


Tulabhara Sevas
PerticularsChildrenAdultsAbove 70 Kg.
 In Rice800-001,600-002,200-00
 In Salt500-001,200-001,600-00
 In Tender Coconut800-001,500-002,000-00
 In Flower600-001,500-001,800-00
 In Rice & Coconut800-001,800-002,400-00
 In Jaggery800-002,000-002,600-00
 In Coconut800-002,000-002,400-00
 In Bananas800-001,500-002,200-00
 In Sugar900-002,000-002,800-00
 In Kunkuma900-002,000-002,400-00
 In Grain900-001,800-002,500-00
 In Coins4,000-0010,000-0016,000-00


The above rate may be changed, for details visit Temple website http://www.shridharmasthala.org/

Conclusion

Tulabhara at Dharmasthala is a deeply spiritual seva that reflects devotion, gratitude, and humility. Performing this sacred offering at the abode of Lord Manjunatha is believed to bring lasting blessings and inner peace. Devotees consider it a once-in-a-lifetime spiritual experience.


For more details click here or visit http://www.shridharmasthala.org/ 

Popular posts from this blog

SEVAS AT KADRI TEMPLE MANGALORE

KADRI SRI MANJUNATHA TEMPLE, MANGALORE SEVA LIST 1 RUDHRABHISHEKA Rupees: 40.00 7.30 A.M, 11.30 AFTER NOON 7.30 P.M 2 KARPURARATHI Rs: 5.00 TEMPLE TIMINGS 3 ASHTOTHARARCHANE Rs: 40.00 TEMPLE TIMINGS 4 SHIVA POOJA Rs: 80.00 7.30A.M, 11.30 AFTER NOON 7.30 P.M 5 KARTHIKA POOJA Rs: 50.00 7.45 PM 6 PANCHAMRITHA Rs: 70.00 10.30 AM 7 BILWARCHANA Rs: 20.00 TEMPLE TIMINGS 8 SHATHARUDHRABHISHEKA Rs: 11000.00 ADVANCE BOOKING 9 HALU PAYASA Rs: 65.00 12.00 NOON (ADVANCE BOOKING BEFORE 10.30 A.M) 10 EKHADASGA RUDRA Rs: 200.00 11.30A.M 11 FLOWER POOJA Rs: 120.00 7.30 P.M 12 RANGA POOJA Rs: 1700.00 8 P.M(ONLY OR FEB 1ST TO MAY 22) 13 SAHASRANAMARCHANE Rs: 50.00 TEMPLE TIMINGS 14 MAHA POOJA Rs: 750.00 12.00 NOON 15 KALASHA SNANA Rs: 20.00 7.00 A.M TO 12.00 NOON 16 NAGA POOJA Rs: 60.00 8.30 A.M TO 10.30 A.M 17 VASANTHA POOJA Rs: 130.00 8.00 P.M ONLY FOR VASANTHA MASA 18 DHANU POOJA Rs: 100.00 5.15 A.M ONLY FOR DHANUR MAS...

Kadri Temple Shani Pooja Timings – Saturday Shani Dev Pooja Details

Kadri Manjunatha Temple , located in Mangalore, Karnataka , is one of the most ancient and sacred temples dedicated to Lord Shiva . Along with daily Shiva worship, the temple is also well known for Shani Dev pooja , which attracts devotees seeking relief from Shani Dosha, Sade Sati, and astrological difficulties . This article provides complete details about Kadri Temple Shani Pooja timings , pooja procedures, and important information for devotees. Kadri Temple Shani Pooja Timings Shani Pooja at Kadri Temple is mainly performed on Saturdays , which are considered highly auspicious for Lord Shani. Regular Shani Pooja Timings Morning Shani Pooja: 6:00 AM – 8:00 AM Evening Shani Pooja: 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Timings may vary on special occasions, festivals, and temple events) List of Sevas at Kadri Temple Check here Best Day for Shani Pooja at Kadri Temple Saturday – Most auspicious day Amavasya Saturdays – Highly powerful for Shani Shanti Shani Trayodashi Du...

Temples in Belthangady Taluk – Famous Hindu Temples Near Dharmasthala

Belthangady Taluk , located in Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka , is a spiritually significant region nestled in the Western Ghats . The taluk is home to several ancient and powerful temples , attracting devotees from across Karnataka and neighboring states. Below is a complete list of the most famous temples in Belthangady Taluk , including newly added important shrines. Why Visit Temples in Belthangady Taluk? Home to world-famous Dharmasthala Manjunatha Temple Presence of powerful Shiva and Shakti temples Serene natural surroundings Strong spiritual and cultural heritage Easy connectivity from Mangalore and Udupi Famous Temples in Belthangady Taluk 1. Dharmasthala Manjunatha Temple Deity: Lord Manjunatha (Shiva) Location: Dharmasthala Famous For: Annadana, charity, justice system One of the most visited temples in South India 2. Shishileshwara Temple Deity: Lord Shiva Location: Shishila village, Belthangady Taluk Significance...